Markets

Price
$81,460
Sats per Dollar
1,228
Market Cap
$1.64T

Gold

Bitcoin priced in Gold
19.5 oz
Bitcoin vs Gold Market Cap
5.46%

Price Performance

24H Change
-0.9%
7D Change
-1.9%
30D Change
6.4%
1Y Change
-22.8%

Supply

Money Supply
20,099,382.37 BTC
Percentage Issued
95.71%
Unspendable
230.13 BTC
Issuance Remaining
900,390.60 BTC

Tangents Daily

The Rage News

Halving

Subsidy Epoch
5
Blocks to Halving
78,125
Halving Estimate
April 13, 2028

Blockchain

Block Height
971,875
UTXO Set Size
164,998,904
Total TXOs
3,697,599,302
Block Time, Prior Year
10:02
Chain Size
885.0 GB
OP_RETURN Data
6.60 GB

Block Size

Avg. Block Size
1.58 MB
Avg. Block Weight
3,929,237 WU
Stripped Block Size
783.0 KB
Non-Witness Percentage
49.6%

Bitcoin Network

Reachable Bitcoin Nodes
25,635
Bitcoin Tor Nodes
12,458
Percentage Tor Nodes
48.6%

Lightning Network (Public)

Total Capacity
3,503.80 BTC
Capacity Value
$285.4M
Total Nodes
11,347
Total Channels
33,431
Tor Capacity
2,553.79 BTC
Percentage Tor Capacity
72.9%
Tor Nodes
5,781

Transactions

Total All Time
1,462,279,057
Rate, 30 days
8.1 tx/s
Count, 30 days
20,460,448
Avg. Per Block, 30 days
4,597

Chain Security

Hash Rate, 90 Days
934.3 EH/s
Chain Work
96.30 bits
Chain Rewrite Days
1,099
Annual Mining Revenue
$12.9B
Chain Tip
6d86e3b8

Mining

Hash Rate, 2016 Blocks
1.03 ZH/s
Difficulty
140.58×1012
Difficulty Epoch
483
Last Difficulty Change
5.9%
Block Time, 2016 Blocks
9:18

Difficulty Retarget

Blocks to Retarget
1,853
Retarget Date
October 29, 2026
Estimated Difficulty Change
3.5%
Block Time, Diff. Epoch
9:40

Mining Economics

Block Subsidy
3.125 BTC
Block Subsidy Value
$254,563
Daily PHash/s Revenue
47,214 sats
Hash Price (PHash/s)
$35.90
Avg. Fees per Block
0.02 BTC
Avg. Fees vs. Reward
0.51%

Mempool

Transactions
349
Percentage RBF
51.3%
vSize
48.0 KB
Blocks to Clear
1
Pending Fees
0.00 BTC
Pending Fees Value
$41.13
Time Since Last Block
2:16
Minimum Fee Rate
1 sat/vB

Predicted Next Block

Transactions
348
Output
0.05 BTC
Output Value
$4,037.07
Reward
3.13 BTC
Reward Value
$254,604
Fees vs. Reward
0.02%
Median Fee
1.00 sat/vB

Fee Estimates

Immediate
1.00 sat/vB
Half Hour
0.10 sat/vB
One Hour
0.10 sat/vB
Economy
0.10 sat/vB

Transaction Fees

Fee Rate
1.09 sat/vB
Fee Percentage
0.0003%
Fee Value
$0.29

Ashigaru Whirlpool Summary

Unspent Capacity
76.75 BTC
Unspent Value
$6.25M

Ashigaru Pools

PoolCountCapacity
2.5M55013.75 BTC
25M25263.00 BTC

Samourai Whirlpool

Unspent Capacity
4,928.15 BTC
Unspent Value
$401.4M
Unspent Count
70,049

Lending (Debifi)

Offer APR
10.42%
Offer LTV
59.6%
Offer Months
10.9
Contract APR
9.75%
Contract LTV
64.3%
Contract Months
11.6

Economics

Realized Monetary Inflation
0.82%
Forward Monetary Inflation
0.81%
Velocity of Money
14.6
Daily Value Throughput
$70.7B

Output Type Volume (30 Days)

Pubkey Hash
5.81%
Script Hash
5.61%
SegWit v0 Pubkey Hash
52.46%
SegWit v0 Script Hash
13.07%
Taproot
23.05%

Output Type Counts (30 Days)

Pubkey Hash
2,186,861
Script Hash
1,585,761
SegWit v0 Pubkey Hash
25,023,168
SegWit v0 Script Hash
807,243
Taproot
2,879,903
SegWit Unknown Version
521
Anchor
2,361,253
Bare Multisig
1,780
Nulldata (OP_RETURN)
13,391,765
Pubkey
0
Non-standard
8

All-Time High

All-Time High Price
$126,180
Decline from ATH
-35.4%
ATH Date
October 6, 2025
Days Since ATH
375

Future Supply

90% Supply
—
95% Supply
—
99% Supply
March 5, 2035
99.9% Supply
March 20, 2048
Last Full Bitcoin
December 16, 2105
All Coins Issued
June 15, 2140

Halving vs. Block Time

Block TimeHalving Estimate
9:00February 17, 2028 at 21:36:30
9:20March 6, 2028 at 23:38:10
9:40March 25, 2028 at 01:39:50
10:00April 12, 2028 at 03:41:30
10:20April 30, 2028 at 05:43:10
10:40May 18, 2028 at 07:44:50
11:00June 5, 2028 at 09:46:30

Node Distributions

VersionCountPct.
Core21,41383.5%
Knots4,13816.1%
Ghost160.1%
btcd150.1%

Node Services

ServiceCountPct.
Witness24,92397.2%
P2P v222,10186.2%
Compact Filters8,04631.4%
BIP-110 UASF5672.2%
Libre Relay280.1%
Utreexo190.1%
Utreexo Archive20.0%

Top Node Versions

VersionCountPct.
Core 31.17,71130.1%
Knots 29.31,9167.5%
Core 31.01,6006.2%
Core 29.31,4655.7%
Core 29.21,1574.5%
Core 27.01,1144.3%
Knots 29.41,0854.2%
Core 28.11,0144.0%
Core 26.07993.1%
Core 30.26982.7%
Core 29.06922.7%
Core 30.06022.3%
Core 27.15652.2%
Core 25.14251.7%
Core 28.04151.6%
Core 25.04011.6%
Core 29.43311.3%
Knots 29.23221.3%
Core 28.1 FutureBit3091.2%
Core 29.12791.1%

Largest Lightning Nodes

NodeChannel Capacity
Binance369.31 BTC
ACINQ345.52 BTC
bfx-lnd0345.04 BTC
bfx-lnd1269.77 BTC
block-iad-1243.85 BTC
fixedfloat.com222.85 BTC
LNBiG [Hub-2]181.03 BTC
okx170.15 BTC
Strike155.71 BTC
cyberdyne.sh136.67 BTC

Lightning Channel Vintage

YearCountCapacityAvg. Cap.
13,6612,158.26 BTC0.1580 BTC
7,726790.79 BTC0.1024 BTC
2,643284.87 BTC0.1078 BTC
1,638140.12 BTC0.0855 BTC
1,46379.57 BTC0.0544 BTC
1,52232.89 BTC0.0216 BTC
4607.19 BTC0.0156 BTC
7155.94 BTC0.0083 BTC
3,6034.18 BTC0.0012 BTC

Highest Difficulty Blocks

HeightDifficultyGain
50.54×10181,611,632×
18.69×1018631,964×
11.96×1018143,807×
10.45×1018102,779×
6.42×101876,109×

Interplanetary Bitcoin

Mars Round-Trip
25:43
Venus Round-Trip
4:41
Jupiter Round-Trip
01:34:56

No BS Bitcoin News